no aroma or taste, resists oxidation,
from 100% physical refining, contains no cholesterol and trans fats
- No added chemicals or GMO
- Good flavour and aroma
INCI Name: Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
CAS Number: 8001-31- 8.
Coconut oil has been in wide usage in the tropics regions where coconut trees thrive.
Since time immemorial, natives living in these regions used it not only for cooking, but also for health care as well as beauty care. It is a well known fact that people living in the tropics are overall having much better healthy skin, and also to a much lesser extend, suffered from such chronic diet related diseases, such as hypertension, diabetic, stroke and heart attack.
The effectiveness of coconut oil in health and beauty care applications is to a large extend determined by quality of the oil and the quality of the oil is in turn affected by the extraction processes. Coconut oil, being made up of mainly medium chain saturated fatty acids, is sensitive to heat, light and oxygen. As such, it is only by minimizing exposure to these factors that the original, natural quality can be maintained. Virgin Coconut Oil, as its name implies, is the first light pressing applied on the fresh coconut kernel. No heat is applied and thus the “active constituents ” extracted remain “undisturbed’.
Virgin Coconut Oil is useful for beauty care in the following ways:
Lip Gel: For the treatment of cracked lips. It is edible and thus no fear of being ingested.
Skin softener: Virgin Coconut Oil is a great skin softener. It prevents dry, hard nad cracked skin conditions. As an exfoliant, used with other exfoliating or grainy materials like salts and sugars can vastly improve the effects.
Makeup Remover: Virgin Coconut Oil is mild and natural, it use as a makeup remover without worrying about the side effects of harsh chemicals
Hair Oil: Keeps the hair colour brilliant and shining.
Skin disorders: Virgin Coconut Oil is good for some skin disorders such as acne, psoriasis, and eczema, certain infections
Fractionated coconut oil is a form of coconut oil that has had the long-chain fatty acids removed via hydrolysis and steam distillation.
A small percentage of Lauric acid, unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, an omega-6 essential fatty acid and oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid remain after the distillation process.
Fractionated coconut oil is completely soluble with other oils, which makes it the perfect carrier oil,. It’s extremely light, and absorbs quickly into the skin without clogging pores. You’re left with a soft, smooth feeling that won’t exacerbate oiliness or leave you feeling greasy.
Difference with Coconut Oil:
- Fractionated is clear, odurless, light
- Liquid at temperatures above 8 degrees Celsius. (Coconut oil becomes solid around 24 C)
- The heavier oils have been removed
- Can be used as substitute for mineral oil and serves as an odorless carrier oil Log in to see files