Allantoin is a cosmetic ingredient used topically in cosmetic and personal care products, mostly as moisturizer and emolient.
It reduces skin irritation from a variety of causes. Because it’s a keratolytic, it can improve skin texture, making the feel smoother.
Typical use: 0.5 to 2 percent.
CAS: 97-59-6 INCI: Allantoin
Use in the heated water phase, this will help to increases the solubility of allantoin. Can be added to the oil phase, but it won’t dissolve correctly and will feel gritty. Allantoin can recrystallise (glass shards) at above 0.5% so are best added at no more than 0.5%
Roll over image to zoom inClick on image to zoom
/
You may also like
Recently viewed
Customer Reviews
Check out our Ratings! We are always improving our products and services based on your feedback.
Guarantee
We will always replace any loss, damage, or mistakes, including by couriers.
Open Daily for Pick Up & Postings
Including Weekends and Holidays. 10am - 5pm. Postings via Poslaju, GDex, J & T, and FedEx