INCI Name: Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
-Appearance: pale yellow oily liquid
-Slight nutty aroma
-Nutty taste, somewhat like almonds.
-Apricot kernel oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft
-Apricot oil is loved by many people around the world for their hair care. When applied to the hair shafts,it helps to detangle hair.
-Apricot oil can be applied just like almond oil for healing under the eyes. It aids in reducing dark circles, puffiness and helps to strengthen the skin around this region.
-Apricot oil is used as an ingredient in soaps. One can use it in home made soap recipes to have a lesser oily and slippery oil.