Cetyl alcohol froms the base of cosmetics products.
It works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from seperating, and gives products good spreadability.
As a thickening and surfactant, it helps increase the viscosity. Because of its multi-functional capability, this ingredient is used in a wide range of personal care products such as moisturizer, face cream, shampoo/ conditioner, anti-aging treatment, hair dye, sunscreen, cleanser and lipstick.
Usage: 1% to 5%