Citronella oil is a natural oil type that is used in many industries, from perfumery to insect repellent products. The citronella oil is obtained from different species of lemongrass (Cymbopogon).
CAS no.8000-29-1 INCI Name: Cymbopogon nardus (Citronella) Oil
Physical Properties: · Colorless to slightly yellow liquid · Intense lemon-citronella-rose odor · Slightly soluble in water
USES: · Citronella oil is popularly used as an insect repellent. · Citronella essential oil is one of the most common oils used in aromatherapy and personal care products. · Because of its antiseptic properties, citronella oil is also used in soaps, household cleaners, and detergents