Cart 0
D Panthenol / Pro Vitamin B5

D Panthenol / Pro Vitamin B5

RM10.50 MYR

Highly viscous transparent liquid
Panthenol / provitamin B5 is used in cosmetics and beauty products primarily as a lubricant, emollient and moisturizer because of its ability to bind to the hair and penetrate the skin, providing both with lubrication and hydration.

As an ingredient in shampoos and conditioners, it's binding properties allow it to coat and seal the hair follicles, lubricating the shaft and making the hair appear shiny.

As an ingredient in skin products, it is used to improve hydration, reduce itching and inflammation of the skin and accelerate and improve healing of epidermal wounds; often used in sunburn, mild burn treatment products.

CAS: 16485-10-2

INCI: Panthenol
Recommended Usage: 1-5%

 

Additional info:
View technical documents




More from this collection

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question