Glycol Stearate/ Ethylene glycol monostearate or abbreviated as EGMS, is an ester of stearic acid and ethylene glycol that is used as a low HLB emulsifier.
INCI Name: Ethylene Glycol Monostearate
-Appearance: White to slightly off white Waxy Flake
-It is insoluble in water but soluble in ether.
-Stable under ordinary conditions
-Melting point 57-63° C
-pH (3% dispersion) @ 25° C: 4.0-6.0
-It is used for its opacifying/pearlizing qualities include shampoos, body washes, and cleansers..
-It ingredient used for its emulsion stabilizing qualities in body moisturizing lotions and hair conditioners.
-It has a nice skin after feel so it also functions as a skin conditioning agent in skin lotion/moisturizer type products.
Glycol Stearate / Ethylene glycol monostearate atau disingkat EGMS, adalah ester asid stearat dan etilena glikol yang digunakan sebagai pengemulsi HLB rendah.
Nama INCI: Ethylene Glycol Monostearate