- Personal Care Products
- Various food products
HS Code: 2905450000
Other name: Glycerol
Product documents available:
- Product Specifications
Glycerin is generally obtained from plant and animal sources where it occurs as triglycerides. Triglycerides are esters of glycerol with long-chain carboxylic acids. The hydrolysis, saponification, or transesterification of these triglycerides produces glycerin as well as the fatty acid derivatives. Physically, glycerin is a water-soluble, clear, almost colorless, odorless, viscous, hygroscopic liquid with a high boiling point. It is highly stable under ordinary conditions of storage and use, remaining free from objectionable color, odor or taste with the passage of time. Glycerin is a material of outstanding utility with many areas of applications. Glycerin functions as plasticizer, humectant, solvent, bodying agent. lubricant, etc. The key to glycerin’s technical versatility is a unique combination of physical and chemical properties, ready compatibility with many other substances, and easy handling. Glycerin is also virtually nontoxic to human health and to the environment.
Glycerin has numerous applications in many industries. The list below only enumerates applications where the food and pharmaceutical grades are employed.
1. Food and Beverages
In foods and beverages, glycerine functions as a humectant, solvent, sweetener, and preservative. It acts as a solvent for flavors and food colors in soft drinks and confections and as a humectant and softening agent in candy, cakes, and casings for meats and cheese.
Glycerine is one of the most widely used ingredients in drugs and pharmaceuticals. It functions as a solvent, moistener, humectant, and bodying agent in tinctures, elixirs, ointments, and Capsules for medicinal use are plasticized with glycerin.
3. Cosmetics and Toiletries
Glycerine is widely used in cosmetics and other toiletry applications, being virtually nontoxic, non-irritating, and odorless. It functions as a humectant, vehicle. and emollient.
Log in to see files
A glycerine content of about 3% keeps tobacco moist and soft to prevent breaking and crumbling during processing and to ensure freshness in packaged cigarettes and other tobacco products. It also adds flavor to chewing and pipe tobaccos.
Gliserin umumnya diperoleh dari sumber tumbuhan dan haiwan
- Ini membentuk ikatan hidrogen yang kuat dengan molekul air dan menghasilkan titik beku yang lebih rendah.
2. Ekstrak botani
- Digunakan sebagai alternatif bebas alkohol daripada etanol sebagai pelarut dalam penyediaan pengambilan herba.
3. Cecair rokok elektronik (Jus Vape)
- Penyelesaian yang digunakan dalam jus vape untuk menguap untuk memberikan vape kepada pengguna.