Description: Glycerol monostearate, commonly known as GMS. it is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier. GMS is a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder.
Properties: Appearance: white waxy powder Solubility: Insoluble in water & soluble in alcohol Molecular Weight: 358.56
USE: Glycerol monostearate is used as emulsifier, flavor enhancer. GSM is also used in cosmetics and personal care products such as in lotions, creams, powders, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, mascara, eye shadow, eyeliner, hair conditioners. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
Application: Glycerol monostearate is widely used as thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent in food and beverage industries. As a emulsifying agent, Glycerol monostearate can be used in a wide variety of industries including: food production, beverage, pharmaceutical, cosmetics, and various other industries
Roll over image to zoom inClick on image to zoom
/
You may also like
Recently viewed
Customer Reviews
Check out our Ratings! We are always improving our products and services based on your feedback.
Guarantee
We will always replace any loss, damage, or mistakes, including by couriers.
Open Daily for Pick Up & Postings
Including Weekends and Holidays. 10am - 5pm. Postings via Poslaju, GDex, J & T, and FedEx