Specific gravity 0.85 (at 20°C).
INCI Name: Isopropyl myristate
Superior emollient for non-greasy bath, body & baby oils, lubricant and compression aid for pressed powders. Light & non-tacky emollient for creams & lotions. Readily adsorbed by the skin. When used at high concentrations it gently lifts makeup and surface dirt. Is a glosser for hair grooms. Resistant to oxidation (does not become rancid). Widely used as diluent for fragrance oils.
Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase. Typical use level 1-20%. Required HLB: 11.5. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.
Creams, lotions, hand cream