Lauryl glucoside is a surfactant used in cosmetics. It is a glycoside produced from glucose and lauryl alcohol.
What is the difference between Decyl, Coco, and Lauryl Glucoside when used in cosmetics?
1. Their specifications are similar:
- light or pale yellowish liquid,50% solid content, PH value 11.5-12.5(default), DP value 1.3-1.5.
The only difference is viscosity.
- Decyl Glycoside 1000-2500 (mPa•s, 20℃),
- Coco Glucoside 2500-6000 (mPa•s, 20℃),
- Lauryl Glucoside 2000-4000(mPa•s, 40℃).
2. They are all formed by reacting natural alcohols (varying by carbon chain length) with a cyclic form of sugar, glucose, or glucose polymers. The carbon chain length creates different Glucosides：
- Lauryl Glucoside( C12-C14),
- Decyl Glucoside ( 60% C8-C10，40% C12-C14),
- Coco Glucoside(40% C8-C10，60% C12-C14),
3. The answer is foaming and viscosity.
Decyl Glucoside has the wealthiest foam and foam up quickly, but the foam also disappears faster compared to others. Its low viscosity is suitable for products that need to flow freely.
Lauryl Glucoside has the slowest and most stable foam. Its high viscosity is suitable for thick products.
Coco Glucoside's properties are in the middle.
Foaming Stability: Lauryl Glucoside ＞ Coco Glucoside ＞ Decyl Glucoside.
Foam up speed: Lauryl Glucoside ＜Coco Glucoside ＜Decyl Glucoside
Viscosity： Lauryl Glucoside ＞Coco Glucoside ＞ Decyl Glycoside