Licorice root, also known as sweet root, is used mostly as a sweetener in candies and beverages. People have also used licorice root for centuries for its medicinal benefits.
In cosmetics it functions as a skin conditioning agent with skin whitening, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antimicrobial properties.
INCI Name: Glycyrrhiza Gabra
CAS Name: 84775-66-6
- Licorice Powder is use in numerous formulations for hair and skin, creams, lotions, and all kinds of skin-lightening products.