INCI Name: Macadamia ternifolia seed oil.
CAS Numbers: 128497-20-1
-Clear to slightly amber in color
-Retains a slightly nutty flavor, as macadamia nuts are quite strong in their flavor.
-The composition of the acid makes it very stable.
-It has a specific gravity of 900–920 and a flash point of over 300°
1. Macadamia oil can be used for frying due to its high heat capacity along with other properties useful as an edible oil.
2. Macadamia oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications. It is also used for hair.
3. In cosmetics, macadamia nut oil is both emollient and moisturising, and has a good oxidative stability. it's an ideal skin conditioner. Log in to see files