CAS: Number: 8014-19-5
INCI : Cymbopogon martini
Form : Liquid
Colour : Colorless to pale yellow
Odour : Sweet, floral, rosy
Palmarosa oil is widely used as a flavoring agent in soaps, perfumes, oils, and cosmetics.
Palmarose oil when applied externally on wounds, it helps protects them from infections.
When used in aromatherapy treatments, palmarosa oil relaxes the muscles and nerves, fights depression, fatigue, anxiety, anger, and nervousness, while also having an uplifting effect on the mind.
Furthermore, it helps with sores, cracks in the skin and Athlete’s Foot.