Description: Non-ionic, ethoxlyated polyethylene glycol ester made from castor oil. Off-white/yellow liquid to semi-solid. Miscible in water and oils.
INCI Name: PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil
Properties: Multifunctional agent that can be used as emulsifier, surfactant and solubilizer. Useful also as foam booster and solubilizer of extracts, perfumes and vitamins.
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, usual concentration 1 - 10%. For external use only.