Also known as white parrafin wax, vaselin, white petrolatum. Semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. Translucent paste, odor-less. Does not oxidize on air exposure. Water-insoluble, dispersible in oils.
Commonly used in cosmetics and skin care as emolient and moisturizer.
INCI: Petrolatum, Soft Paraffin, Vaseline.
Product documents available:
- Product Specifications
Petroleum Jelly is a semi-solid, jelly like mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting point usually within a few degrees of human body temperature, approximately 37 °C. It is colourless, or of a pale yellow colour, translucent, and devoid of taste and smell when pure. It does not oxidize on exposure to the air and is not readily acted on by chemical reagents. It is insoluble in water. It is soluble in dichloromethane, chloroform, benzene, diethyl ether, carbon disulphide and oil of turpentine.
Petroleum Jelly is widely used in industries as well as household for its coating, lubricating properties. Its semi solid texture and inert property enables it to be used as base for the production of products for personal care, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical.
1. Skin Problems
Petroleum jelly helps seal the skin with a water-protective and microbial protective barrier, thus retaining moisture and promoting healing in scrapes, burns, and wounds.
2. Personal Care
Petroleum Jelly protects the skin from dryness due to detergents, chemicals, weather conditions.
3. Enhance Effects of Cosmetic Products
Using it as a base for perfumes can help it last longer. Apply some petroleum jelly to the eyelids before using eye shadows.
4. Makeup removal.
Petroleum Jelly can be used to remove makeups, even the waterproof cosmetics.
5. Hair care
It can be used as a replacement for hair styling gel, for split ends recovery and for hair dye protection
6. Nail care
Using it to prevent the nail polish from getting on the skin, to prevent the cuticles from drying and to get a glossy shine and become more solid
7. Help for pet paws
Application of Petroleum Jelly to the pad skin will protect the paws from cracking.
8. Household uses
It further helps repel dusts, can be used as lubricant for zipper, hinges and any moving part that has been stuck due to friction and removes makeup stains on clothes.
Grandhar Oil Refinery India Ltd
Established in 1993, with two state-of-the-art plants with large capacity for storage of base oils located in Taloja and Silvassa. Gandhar Oil is an ISO 9001:2008 certified company with FDA approval for manufacturing pharmaceutical grade mineral oils and petrolatums. Its products are exported to South America, Middle East, Africa, Europe, Far East, Australia, etc.
Hi, the parcel was stolen at my compund. It’s not your fault, neither the courier as it’s beyond your control. Nevertheless I’m frustrated that it happened.
Sorry for the inconvenience