INCI: Potassium sorbate
Potassium sorbate is widely used as a preservative in foods, drinks, and personal care products. It’s a popular preservative because it’s effective and doesn't change the qualities of a product, such as taste, smell, or appearance.
It readily dissolves in water where it converts to sorbic acid, its active form, at a low pH. Sorbic acid is very pH dependent. While it shows some activity up to pH 6 (about 6%), it is most active at pH 4.4 (70%). At pH 5.0 it is 37% active. As sorbic acid, it is considered to be active against mold, fair against yeast and poor against most bacteria. Sorbic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid and as such is subject to oxidation (use of an antioxidant like Mixed Tocopherols T50 is recommended). It is also sensitive to UV light and may turn yellow in solution.
- White crystals or powder
- Odorless and tasteless.
- Potassium sorbate is used as an antimicrobial and preservative in personal care items such as eyeshadow and other cosmetics, shampoos and moisturizers and contact lens solution.
- Approved for use as a preservative in moist cat and dog foods and in other animal feed.
- Added into many food products, such as apple cider,baked goods, canned fruits and vegetables, cheeses, dried meats, dried fruit, ice cream, pickles, soft drinks and juices.
- Add to the water phase of formulations at a temperature below 60°C (140°F). If adding it after oil and water phases have been combined, predissolving the required potassium sorbate in a portion of the water phase will make it easier to incorporate into the formed emulsion.
Potassium Sorbate - Food Grade Preservative 山梨酸钾
Thank you for your kind support, hope to interest you in more products.