Usually used in:
- Personal Care products
INCI: Propylene Glycol
Other names: Propane-1,2-diol
Product documents available:
- Product Specifications
Propylene glycol is a clear, colourless, syrupy liquid, odourless and tasteless. It is a synthetic product obtained from the hydration of propylene oxide, which is derived from petroleum products. It absorbs moisture and is completely soluble in water. Propylene glycol is non-toxic when ingested, even in reasonably large amounts; and is completely non-carcinogenic
1. In Skin Care Products
Propylene glycol is a humectant, which means it helps the skin to absorb moisture. Its property of absorbing moisture allows it to do this. It helps to carry the water-based ingredients into the skin.
2. Hair Care
Propylene Glycol acts as a humectant (attracts water to the hair), but it is completely water-soluble. As such, it can be washed away completely, without any build up on the hair. On the other hand, with low volatility, it will not evaporate easily and cause dry hair.
Propylene glycol is used as a humectant (E1520), solvent, and preservative in food.
Propylene glycol is also used in various edible items such as coffee-based drinks, liquid sweeteners, ice cream, whipped dairy products and soda.
Vaporizers used for delivery of pharmaceuticals or personal-care products often include propylene glycol among the ingredients. Propylene glycol is used as a solvent in many pharmaceuticals, including oral, injectable and topical formulations, which ingredients are insoluble in water. Artificial tears also use Proplyene glycol as an ingredient. Propylene glycol is used in veterinary medicine as an oral treatment for hyperketonaemia in ruminants. Propylene glycol is partially metabolized in the rumen to propionate which can be used as an energy source. The remainder is absorbed into the bloodstream and used by the liver for gluconeogenesis.
the labelling is very bad..no batch number no expiry...and i would like coa for each product thanks
We apologize for the inconvenience.