Tetrasodium EDTA is recommended for alkaline products, like most handcrafted soap. It can also be used in creams, lotions and surfactant systems. If your formulation is clear or transparent, it may be preferred over Disodium ETDA as it is much more soluble in water. It can prevent the potential defaming action of hard ions, reduce soap scum and improve lather and foaming action.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1% for Preservative Efficacy
Variable for other uses.
INCI: Tetrasodium EDTA
- Soluble in water
- Molecular Wt. 308.17
- Formulated into many products, including face creams, shower gels, hair care products, and many other personal care items