Fully Refined, Slabs.
Paraffin wax is a petroleum by-product created when crude oil is refined into gasoline. It is a white, odorless solid.
It is used in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators. It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a waterproof coating for wood.
The lower the percentage of oil in the wax the more refined it is considered (semi-refined versus fully refined).
Fully Refined -
Oil Content 0.2% - Transluscent (Low Oil, Lightest Colour)
Congealing Point 59 C
Oil Content 1 - 2% - White (opaque)
Congealing Point 58 - 60 C
CAS NO: 8002-74-2
Appearance: waxy solid
It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene, and certain esters.
- Paraffin wax is a preservative that is used on vegetable fruits and candy to slow down moisture loss so they do not spoil and to make them shiny.
- Paraffin can also be used to seal jams and jellies
- Mainly it is used in making candles.
- Paraffin wax is used as a beauty tool. It has been considered therapeutic in the treatment of arthritis since 1962, and has recently been used as a beauty regimen to restore suppleness and moisture to the hands
Hair Removal: Wax is applied to skin, a strip of cloth is pressed onto the waxed area and allowed to set until the wax hardens and dries. Then the cloth strip is removed in a quick, fluid motion, simultaneously removing the wax and treated hair.