Shown to reflect sunlight (UVB rays). Soothing effects (widely used against skin irritations).
Whitening effect on skin therefore also used as coverage for makeup products.
Used In: Sun care & after-sun products, protective & soothing skin care products, diaper creams, mineral makeup; medicated powder (together with talcum or corn starch) as soothing agent.
INCI: Zinc oxide
HS Code: 2817000000
UV Protection: UVA1, UVA2, UVB
*UVA1 = 340-400 nm, UVA2 = 320-340 nm, UVB = 290-320 nm
Allowable Limits: USA 25%, EU 25%, Japan no limit, Australia 20%
1% gives a SPF of about 1
Zinc oxide is an inorganic compound. It is a white powder that is insoluble in water. It is thermochromic, changing from white to yellow when heated in air and reverting to white on cooling.
It is widely used as an additive in numerous materials and products including rubbers, plastics, ceramics, glass, cement, lubricants, paints, ointments, adhesives, sealants, pigments, foods, batteries, ferrites, fire retardants, and first-aid tapes.
1. Personal care
1.1 Sunscreen: Zinc oxide will protect the skin from absorbing UV radiation by scattering and blocking the radiation, and thus protecting against any damages that might be inflicted to the deeper skin. 15% zinc oxide is equal to a SPF 15, which is good for short durations in the sun; 20 to 25% zinc oxide provides protection close to SPF 30, which is best for longer periods of sun exposure.
1.2 Shrink pores: Using zinc oxide regularly will shrink pores especially in facial skin acting like a mild astringent and drying agent
1.3 Reduce wrinkles: Zinc oxide component will help reduce wrinkles of skin due to its fiber regeneration properties.
2. Hair care
The content of zinc oxide can help the hair growing stronger, prevent hair loss and stimulate hair growth. It is used for dandruff and psoriasis.
Specs available upon request.