INCI: Lactic acid
- Viscous (syrupy) consistency.
- Lactic acid having a mild acidic taste
- It is a liquid above 16.8 C (62.2 F) and forms crystals below this temperature.
- Lactic acid is used as a humectant, or moisturizer, in cosmetics and as a mordant, a chemical that helps fabrics accept dyes.
Used in making pickles and sauerkraut, foods for which a sour taste is desired.
Used in the dairy industry not only in making yogurt but in making cheese as well.
Used in tanning leather
Used to rejuvenate the skin by encouraging the shedding of old surface skin cells. It can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores