Methylparaben is an ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is a fine crystalline powder, which is odourless, tasteless and non-irritating. Parabens are some of the oldest cosmetic preservatives and have been used globally since the 1920s.
The chemical formula for methyl paraben is C8H8O3. It is also found naturally in fruits like blueberries where it has antimicrobial activity.
INCI: Methyl Paraben
Form: Crystalline Powder
Color: White to almost white
Solubility: Slightly Soluble in water
Taste: Tasteless and non-irritating
Methylparaben is widely used as a preservative in various cosmetic products.
The preservative effects of methylparaben also protect pharmaceutical products from contamination by microorganisms.
Because methylparaben is an effective inhibitor of molds, yeasts and other microorganisms that commonly grow on food products, it is frequently used as a food preservative.