Cajeput oil ( also cajuput oil ) is an essential oil commonly distilled from the white wood tree. This tree is related to the tea tree as they are from the same genus.
INCI: Melaleuca Cajuputi (Cajeput) Oil
Cajeput oil has a tea tree oil like color.
It has a strong camphoraceous odor.
Cajeput oil is prominently used in aromatherapy to soothe respiratory distress. It is also used for making balms and salves.
Traditionally provide relief from pain.
It has an effect similar to clove oil in relieving a toothache.
Not only was it used as an ingredient for cosmetics and perfumes, it was also well known for its antiseptic properties and was a traditional remedy for rheumatism, cholera and as an insecticide.