Max usage: 0.19%
Propylparaben is an ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is a fine crystalline powder, which is odourless, tasteless and non-irritating. Parabens are some of the oldest cosmetic preservatives and have been used globally since the 1920s.
Parabens occur naturally in some fruits and vegetables, including blueberries.
Propyl paraben is used to control the growth of bacteria, yeasts and moulds.
INCI: Propyl Paraben
Form: Crystalline powder
Solubility: It is hard to dissolve in water
Stability: Stable, Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents, Strong bases
It is also used as preservatives in cosmetic and personal care product to delay lipid oxidation and inhibit
Widely used as preservatives in Agriculture/Animal Feed.