Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES) is also known as sodium laureth sulfate. It acts as a detergent and surfactant, creating the 'lather' in many personal care products, including shampoos and toothpastes.
INCI: Sodium Laureth Sulphate.
HS Code: 3402110000
Color: colorless to slightly yellow
Solubility: 70% Soluble in hard and soft water
Various Personal Care products including soaps, shampoos, facial cleansers, make-up removers, soaps, body washes, bubble baths and toothpaste
Used in many cosmetic products for their cleansing and emulsifying properties
In textile, printing and dyeing industry, petroleum and leather industry
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate is often used in laundry and hand dishwashing detergents. Found in cleansers, carpet cleaners, toilet cleaning products, stain & odour removers and all-purpose cleaner
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate chemical can be used as a lubricant, dyeing agent, cleanser, foaming agent and degreasing agent.